NASG
Store
News
Events
Clubs

S-scale Standard-gauge Layouts

These are examples of standard-gauge (a.k.a. 'scale')-based model railroads. Click on the entry to view the layout. Note that by default we assume the layouts are still active, unless we are specifically informed that they are not. There are 271 layouts covered in this section.

Owner's Name

Layout Name

Preview

Aanerud, Dave

 

Adams, Herb

"Adams Lines"

Akerson, James

"Eastern Washington - Northern Pacific"

Albee, John

"The Caribou and Sierra Falls Railroad"

Allen, Steven

 

Anderson, Culver

 

Balcer, Joe

 

Balma, Alan

"PRR Elmira Branch"

Bartman, Jack

"Cityscape"

Barton, Richard

"Arcadia"

Beachy, Wayne

 

Beck, John

"The Kentucky Road"

Beck, John

"Winchester, Lexington & Frankfort"

Bennett, Jesse

"Great Northern Pacific"

Berus, Mike

 

Bettinger, Charlie

"Charlestown & Pattiville RR"

Bevis-Smith, Leslie

"Thame"

Blank, Larry

"Ahanapee & Western Ry"

Bortz, John

"Pennepack Valley & Western Railroad"

Brewer, Jerry

 

Brown, Cliff

 

Brown, Jim

"Rebuilt & Rag-Tag"

Brown, Jim

"Winsted Union Terminal Railroad"

Burdzinski, Jan

"Foss Junction"

Burger, Chris

 

Campbell, Dave

"Fourville Branch Line"

Carmichael, Gary

"Pittsburgh's West End"

Cecil's

 

Charles, Mark

 

Cherven, Vic

"Western Division"

Cherven, Vic

"The Sacramento Division"

Chester, Vern

"Cascade Western Railroad"

Children, Gary

"Wisconsin Central Southern & Santa Fe"

Christopherson, Bob

"Columbia Valley & Western"

Clapp, Alvin

 

Click, Danny

 

Coen, Joe

"Texas Southern Switching District"

Collins, Wally

"Midland & Pacific"

Comp, Dale

 

Coquet, Philippe

"1300 Railroad Drive"

Coquet, Philippe

"Bighorn Sheep Canyon"

Coquet, Philippe

"Drumheller, AB"

Coquet, Philippe

"Gas Food Lodging, NM"

Coquet, Philippe

"Odessa, TX"

Cotter, Herb

 

Coughlan, Tom

"The Berkshire Central Railroad"

Coulter, John

"Llanfair"

Criswell, Frank

"Buffalo Creek and Gauley"

Daniels, Jim

 

de Jaeger, Didier

"San Diego Central"

deasterb

 

Deeley, Nicolas

"Athabasca Northern Railway"

Doyle, Steve

"Chicago and Route 66"

Dvorak, Gawaine

 

Ehmann, Curtis

 

Eldridge, Michael

 

Elliott, Chris

"Flint River Northern"

Fairlane, Ed

"San Jacinto"

Ferguson, Art

 

Fielding, Robin

"Grove Ferry Junction"

Flatt, William

"Niagara, St. Catharines & Toronto"

Foltz, Joe

 

Fortier, Denis

 

Fox, Michael

"CB&Q LaCrosse"

Fraley, Bill

"Jefferson Central Railroad"

Frascella, Bob

"D&H Railroad"

Froese, Neil

"Napinka Sub"

Fuhrman, Bill

"Berkshire Western RR"

Fyten, Mike

"Kaw Valley Railroad"

Gajnak, Rich

"Great Plywood Glacier"

Gajnak, Rich

"Kansas Grain Belt"

Garbee, Ray

"The Maineville and Oxford"

Garlick, Stan

"Rudgeley Junction"

Garren, John

 

Gaudynski, Matt

"Milwaukee Road Beer Line"

Gehret, Pete

"Keystone, Columbine & Blue Hen Railroad"

Gill, Gaylord

"Buffalo & Chautauqua"

Giovannoli, Len

"The Plateau Railway"

Goehring, Arden

"Union Pacific"

Greene, Paul

"Blakey Rigg"

Greene, Paul

"Kilbrandon Junction"

Greenwood, John

 

Greynolds, Joe

"The Coos River Railroad"

Griffin, John

 

Hadlow, Bob

 

Hall, John

 

Harrington, Chuck

 

Hatch, Stephen

"Rio Grande Western"

Heimburger, Don

"The Denver & Western Ry."

Heine, David

"Lehigh & Western / Moyer Lumber Co."

Held, Dave

"Port Huron & Northern"

Henning, John

 

Hess, Tom

"Raysonhouse Railroad"

Hodgdon, Doug

"Citrus District"

Hoffman, Roy

"Penn Western Railroad"

Hogan, Bob

"Sierra Northern"

Hohmann, Joe

 

Holmes, Jerry

"C&O Railroad - Alleghany Subdivision"

Horr, Ernie

"The Tinplate Road"

Iannacone, Dick

 

Jackson, Bob & Brian

"Central California"

Jasper, Dave

"New England Central Railway"

Johnson, Phil

"Columbia Valley and Western"

Johnston, John

"Shelter Valley & Trent River Railway"

Jolley, Doug

"D&RGW Third Division"

Jones, Harley

 

Jundt, Jeff

 

Karnes, Dick

"New York, Westchester & Boston"

Kemp, Ron

"Buffalo New York Central Belt Line"

Kemp, Ron

 

Kemper, Chuck

 

Kimber, Joe

"West Jersey Railroad"

Kimber, Joe

"West Jersey Railroad"

Klemens, Mark

 

Kloes, Dick

"Root River & Southern"

Knowles, Art

 

Koci, Stan

 

Kramer, Dick

 

Krause, Bill

"Lester Central Railroad"

Kutash, Steve

 

Lachance, Matthieu

"Temiscouata Railway Connors Branch"

Lambert, Shane

"Columbia Industrial"

Lane, Bill

"Lane's Trains"

Lannacone, Dick

 

Larson, Ted

"Minnesota Heartland Eastern Division"

Larson, Ted

"Minnesota Heartland Eastern Division"

Lister, Scott

"Greenville and Northern"

Loizeaux, Ed

"NYC Valley Division"

Lull, Dave

"Berwyn, in the Late 50s"

Lunde, Steve

"Great Northern & Santa Fe"

Madden, Jeff

"Elk Creek & Gauley"

Mahr, Bert

"Conrail & Eastern"

Malette, Andy

"CNR Branchline Modelling in S Scale"

Malinowski, Charles

"MR2GO!"

Malkiewicz, Dan

 

Malone, Jim

"Twin Cities, Duluth & Northern Railroad"

Mark, Jr., Bill

"The West Shore Railroad"

Marks, Bill

 

Marmer, Mike

"D&K Railroad"

Marotta, Al

 

Marshall, Trevor

"NS&T"

Marshall, Trevor

"Port Rowan in 1:64"

Martin, Jim

"Port Dover Branch"

Matsick, Jerry

 

McAuliffe, James

"Western Pacific 1st Subdivision"

McKie, Bill

 

McMullen, John

 

Meagher, Joe

"The Springfield Terminal"

Mehew, David

"Ontario Midland Railroad"

Meissner, Roy

"Soo Line & Milwaukee Road"

Mellon, Jay

"Gulf Terminal Transfer"

Mertz, Barry

"Sandy Creek & Pennsylvania RR"

Meyer, Randy

"Canyon & Rocky Mountain Railroad"

Miller, Gregg

 

Miller, Jack

"New Haven Railroad"

Millham, Jas

"Abbey Street"

Millham, Jas

"Yaxbury"

Ming, Andre

"KC Lines West Bottoms"

Mitter, Michael

 

Mobley, Russ

"The Atlantic and Pacific Railroad"

Molinaro, Tony

 

Monson, Steve

"Taylor Falls Branch Line"

Morrell, Grant

"New Zealand Railway"

Morrison, Bill

"Morrison-Mathews Railroad"

Morton, Larry

 

Mummert, Gregg

"Grand Funk RR"

Muncey, Don

 

Navarre, Dan

"Keweenaw Bay and River Raisin Railroad"

Nicholson, Bob

"Shabbona Railroad"

Nicholson, Brian

"Maine Central Mountain Division"

Nulton, Roger

"Monon Railroad Fourth Subdivision"

Nulton, Roger

"The Monon Route"

Nunn, Trevor

"East Lynn & Nunstanton"

Nunn, Trevor

"Trowland"

O'Connell, Craig

 

O'Kelly, Terence

 

Palmiter, Mike

"Hudson & Harlem Division"

Parent, Simon

 

Paulus, Rusty

"Cheyenne Mountain"

Pearce, Bill

"Bank Hall Sidings"

Pearce, Bill

"Piel Quay"

Peter, Clayt

"Plum Creek Railroad"

Plourde, Dave

 

Poniatowski, Jerry

 

Porter, Bill

"Royal Palm & Loxahatchee Central"

Porter, Bill

"Zilwaukee, Okeechobee and Tremungus"

Porter, Chuck

"Soo Line Stevens Point Branch"

Pouletsos, John

"Lackawanna Valley"

Powell, Sam

"Penn Creek Valley"

Powell, Sam

"Penn Creek Valley #2"

Pratt, Art

 

Pratt, John

"S Scale & Western"

Price, Rod

"Chicago, Priceless & Denver Railroad"

Raham, Paul

"Moira Valley Railway"

Rainey, Lee

"Pennsylvania Railroad and East Broad Top in Mount Union"

rapidrail

 

Ray

 

Reichart, Shawn

 

Reinmiller, Eric

 

Reneris, George

"Snoqualmie, Mohonk & Panguitch RR"

Riley, Larry

 

Roberts, Bill

"San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railway"

Robichaud, Tommy

 

Robinson, Tom

"Tennessee Central"

Romig, Chip

"Colorado & Silver River RR"

Rooney, Chris

"Chesapeake & Ohio"

Russell, Stephen

 

S-Helper Service

"SHS Display Layout"

Sauers, Ed

"B&O Mountain Top Railroad"

Scandura, Phil

 

Schlegel, Fred

"Milford Valley RR #2"

Schlegel, Fred

"Milford Valley RR #1"

Schneider, Cecil

 

Schnur, Jerry

"Cambria & Ohio RR"

Schon, Ron

 

Scott, Dave

"Dunsmuir, CA"

Seeburger, Don

"The South Pacific Coast Railroad"

Sharp, Paul

 

Shughart, Larry

"Northern Florida Railway"

Silcox, Pete

"Georgia RR"

Sinn, Hugh

"Reading Branch Line in Chester County"

Smale, Bruce

"No Name Railroad"

Smartt

"Chicago to New York"

Smartt

"Pennsylvania Railroad Horseshoe Curve"

Smartt

"Western Pennsylvania"

Smith, Dave

 

Sorensen, George

"Belvidere Central"

Spaulding, Bob

"All American Railroad"

Sponholtz, Glen

"Laramie & North Park Railway"

Stead, Ed

 

Stebbins, Gerald

 

Steinmetz, Nelson

"Santa Fe & Western"

Stelmach, Bob

"Red Pine & Oxville Railroad"

Stokrocki, Stan

"Hudson Central"

Stone, Terry

 

Stover, Brooks

"Buffalo Creek and Gauley - 1963 & Later"

Stover, Brooks

"Buffalo Creek and Gauley - Early Years"

Sudimak, Jack

 

Swederska, Sr., Mike

"Meramec Valley Lines"

Sweeney, Jim

"Oakland and North Bay"

Templeton, Lou

 

Tilton, Ron

"Rocky Mountain & Western"

Titman, Frank

"Delaware and Western"

Titman, Frank

"Spiral Hill Railroad"

Tom

 

Vandermause, Dan

"Allegheny Western Subdivision"

Vanvick, Carl

"Penn-Southern Railroad"

Vanvliet, Peter

"Hazel Mine Diorama"

Vanvliet, Peter

"The PRR Chartiers Branch"

Wall, Bob

"Penobscot Central"

Walsh, Brian

 

Ward, Neil

 

Warman, Mike

 

Washburn, Paul

 

Watts, Mike

"Wandle Valley Railway"

Wayne

"Plywood Central Railroad"

Webb, Joe

 

Webster, Donald

"DCW"

Werre, Bob

"Great Plains Northern"

West, Chuck

 

Westermeier, Rusty

"Fawbush and Miller"

Winans, Bill

"Saint Louis Eastern and Pacific"

Winans, Bill

"Saint Louis Eastern and Pacific"

Woodward, Pete

 

Wright, Craig

 

Wujcik, Gregg

"Lake Superior Northern Railroad"

Yanke, Bob

 

Young, Bill

"Railroad Bridges in Northern California"

Zieska, Ken

"Minnesota Heartland Western Division"

Zurad, John

 

Layouts
Product Gallery
How-to
Resources
Site